Welcome to the new version of our Capacity for Conservation website!

Please be aware that there maybe some small issues as we launch. If you have problems or would like to provide feedback about our new site, please do contact us. You can access the site in different languages using the tab at the bottom right.

Privacy and Cookies Policy

The Capacity for Conservation Collaboration (Capacity for Conservation) is a collaboration between two conservation organisations BirdLife International (BirdLife) and Fauna & Flora International (FFI).
The Capacity for Conservation website is hosted by FFI on behalf of both parties under the General Data Protection Regulation and the UK’s Data Protection Act 2018. BirdLife and FFI are joint controllers of personal information (such as name, address, contact details and other information) submitted to Capacity for Conservation through this website or in other ways.

Fauna & Flora International, is a limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 2677068 and a registered charity under charity number 1011102, whose registered office is at The David Attenborough Building, Pembroke Street, Cambridge, CB2 3QZ. FFI is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) (registration number Z5599356); and

BirdLife International is a company limited by guarantee, registered in England under company number 02985746 and a registered charity under charity number 1042125 with its registered office at the David Attenborough Building, Pembroke Street, Cambridge CB2 3QZ. BirdLife is registered with the ICO under registration number ZA445038.
Below you can learn more about the different types of personal information that Capacity for Conservation collects, how and why we process that data, and who you can contact if you have any questions about the data we hold or the ways in which we process it.

All personal data received and controlled by Capacity for Conservation is stored securely in the UK. By choosing to give us personal data via this website you therefore acknowledge (if you live outside the UK) that this will be transferred outside of your country of residence.

If you have any queries about this policy, or want to exercise any of your rights (see below), you can email us on [email protected], or write to us at either of the above addresses.

Data collected

You can access some of the pages on the website without giving us your personal information. However, where you choose to provide us with your personal information through the website (e.g. your name, e-mail address, the organisation you work for when registering), you acknowledge our use of the information as set out in this privacy policy and in the privacy statements that appear on the form through which you submit your personal information. Capacity for Conservation will store this information on our secure server, where it will be held securely in the UK. This information is only accessible to BirdLife and FFI staff who are working for Capacity for Conservation.

In addition, you may provide us with personal information by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes when/if you report a problem with the website.

Use of data

BirdLife and FFI will only ever use your personal data with your consent, or where it is necessary in order to:

In any event, we’ll only use your information for the purpose or purposes it was collected for (or else for closely related purposes).

Specifically, Capacity for Conservation may use your details for:

Your rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the right to:

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Keeping data up to date

Capacity for Conservation will do our best to ensure that all data we hold is kept as up to date as possible. If your information changes or you think the information we have is incorrect, please let us know so that we can make the necessary amendments to our records.

Retention

Capacity for Conservation will only keep your data for as long as is necessary. We will delete your information as soon as there is no longer any legitimate reason to retain it.

As a user of the Capacity for Conservation website

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that are automatically placed onto your device via the browser (e.g. Google Chrome, Safari, or Mozilla Firefox) that you use to access a website that you visit. When you first access our site, you should be asked for your consent to the use of cookies. If you do not consent, cookies will not be stored.

When you visit our website a cookie identifies and tracks your visit whilst collecting statistical information. Cookies tell us the pages that have been visited and collect information about many times certain pages have been visited.

Why we use cookies:

Your web browser will let you specify which cookies you want to keep on your computer. Most browsers allow you to ‘trust’ certain websites by accepting cookies from them, while avoiding cookies from other sites.

You can choose to disable any Cookies already stored on your computer. Please be aware that disabling cookies may stop our website from functioning properly.

Matomo Analytics

Capacity for Conservation also makes use of some simple image files provided by suppliers, such as Matomo Analytics, to help measure the usage of our site and track any changes in hyperlinks to third party sites. They are tiny and transparent, so they can’t be seen, and won’t make any noticeable difference to your experience, nor do they give away any personal data.

Third Parties

Except as explained in this Privacy Statement, Capacity for Conservation will never share your personal information with any third party, charity or commercial organisation. We will also never sell your personal information for commercial or other purposes. We do not rent or share marketing lists with other organisations, and we will never do so.

We use MailChimp and Sendinblue as service providers for sending out newsletters and other mail items, and for hosting this website on our behalf. They have access to your personal information only for these purposes. We require them to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information in accordance with our instructions.

Links to third party websites

The Capacity for Conservation website contains hyperlinks to many other websites. This information is supplied in good faith, in case it is of interest, or use, to Capacity for Conservation website users. Capacity for Conservation is not responsible for the content or functionality of any of these external websites – but please let us know if a link is not working (use the ‘Contact us’ link which can be found at the top of every page). Visitors to the Capacity for Conservation website should be aware of the following:

If an external website requests personal information from you this information is supplied to, stored and used by the company or charity concerned – it is not covered by this Privacy Policy. It is good practice to read the privacy policy of any website at which you are considering sharing any personal information.

In purchasing goods or services from any of the companies or charities to which the Capacity for Conservation site links, you are forming a contract with the company(s) concerned (agreeing to their terms and conditions), not Capacity for Conservation.

How Capacity for Conservation update this privacy statement

Capacity for Conservation may amend this Privacy Statement from time to time in order to reflect changes in the law, best practice or our internal procedures. You can see the last date at which any amendment or addition was made to this Privacy Statement by going to the bottom of this page. Please therefore review this Privacy Statement regularly to ensure you are aware of any changes to it.

Complaints

Capacity for Conservation are committed to protecting your personal information. If, however, you have a question about how we have handled your personal information or about the contents of this Privacy Statement, or if you feel we may have mishandled your personal information, please contact us on [email protected] or through either of the postal addresses stated at the top of this policy. We will respond efficiently to any complaints we receive.

If you are not satisfied with our response you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office with your concerns: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

Residents of the USA and Australia should also refer to the additional provisions set out below
United States of America

We confirm that we take all reasonable steps to comply with US laws and regulations in relation to online privacy.

California – Online Privacy Protection Act 2003

This Act relates to personally identifiable information (PII) collected in relation to residents of California. Details of how we comply with this Act are set out in our above Privacy Statement which sets out the categories of PII we collect and how to request details of the PII we hold. In addition, we confirm that we do not share your PII with any third parties for direct marketing purposes. In relation to “Do Not Track” requests, please see our section on Google Analytics above.

Australia

In addition to the above information, we also confirm that we take all reasonable steps to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) as set out in the Privacy Act 1988.

We confirm that we process data anonymously except where it is impracticable to do so (for example, in order to maintain a mailing list). Any unsolicited personal information we receive which we cannot legally hold under the Act will be destroyed. As stated above, all the data we collect is primarily stored securely in the UK and is processed and stored in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles. We ensure that any third parties we use to process or store information outside of Australia also comply with these principles.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act 1998 (COPPA)

This website is not directed at children under the age of 13 and, as such, Capacity for Conservation does not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under that age. If Capacity for Conservation is made aware that personal information has been obtained from a child (without parental consent) we will take steps to delete that information as quickly as possible. Please contact us if you believe that we may have collected personal information from a child.

Last updated:

14/06/21

en_GBEnglish